- The dolphin’s most dangerous enemy is humans.
They know how to treat the ladies.
- There are 40 extant species of dolphins.
- Dolphins are part of the family of whales that includes orcas and pilot whales. Killer whales are actually dolphins.
- Dolphins had two stomachs.One is used for storage of food and the other is used for digestion.
- Dolphins are well known for their agility and playful behaviour, making them a favourite of wildlife watchers.
- Dolphins are incredibly social animals. They live in groups and cooperate with each other to get food and in raising offspring (calves).
- Dolphins can jump as high as 20 feet out of the water!
- Dolphins sleep by resting one side of the brain at a time. This allows them to continue rising to the surface for air and to keep an eye open to watch out for predators.
- Even though dolphins have 100 teeth, they don’t use them for eating. They do use them to get the fish though and then they swallow them.
- While most wild animals avoid contact with humans, wild dolphins are known to play and associate with humans, especially children.
- There are many types of dolphins, around 40 different species. While the majority of them spend their lives in saltwater, many can survive just fine in freshwater. The smallest of their kind is 3-4 feet long, while the largest is 30 feet.
- Opposite to their name, Killer Whales belong to the dolphin family. Killer Whales, reaching up to a length of 30 feet, are the biggest of their kind.
- Dolphins have the longest memory in the animal kingdom.
When a dolphin gives birth, a dolphin “midwife” is there to help make sure the baby is delivered safely. The other dolphins in the community will circle the one giving birth to protect it from any intruders or eager Aunts with cameras.
Male dolphins are called “bulls”, and females “cows”.
A 2-headed dolphin was discovered on a beach in Turkey in 2014.
Dolphin meat is consumed in Japan and Peru.
So, these are Amazing facts about Dolphin which blow mind